Holiday Ritz Crackers

Holiday Ritz Crackers are a fast, buttery, and boldly seasoned snack, baked to golden perfection in just 20 minutes perfect for parties or gifting.

RecipeRate
Prep Time
10 min
Cook Time
10 min
Total Time
20 min
Servings
8 servings
5-Ingredient Dump & Go Crockpot Meals by Sarah Mitchell - book cover
Cookbook spotlight

5-Ingredient Dump & Go Crockpot Meals

101 effortless slow cooker recipes for busy families.

By Sarah Mitchell

View on AmazonAvailable on Amazon

Get ready to make your holidays extra crunchy, buttery, and bold with these Holiday Ritz Crackers! In this recipe, you’ll learn how to turn a humble box of crackers into a snack everyone will ask for again. Using simple pantry ingredients and festive spices, this quick treat packs flavor in every bite.

Holiday Ritz Crackers on plate with red pepper flakes
Crispy, golden Holiday Ritz Crackers with festive seasoning
Table of Contents

Intro & Personal Story

What are Holiday Ritz Crackers?

Holiday Ritz Crackers are a baked snack made by coating buttery Ritz crackers in a savory blend of melted butter, Ranch seasoning, Parmesan cheese, garlic powder, and a hint of heat from red pepper flakes. Baked just until golden and crispy, they deliver the perfect combo of crunch, spice, and buttery richness ideal for holiday spreads, potlucks, or cozy nights in.

We first started making these when we were testing out simple appetizers for a family party. We had a half-empty box of crackers, some leftover Ranch mix, and a whole lot of curiosity. One quick bake later, the kitchen smelled amazing and we were hooked. Since then, these holiday crackers have become a December essential right up there with our Zesty Lemonade Puppy Chow and Iced Birthday Cake Cookies.

clock clock iconcutlery cutlery iconflag flag iconfolder folder iconinstagram instagram iconpinterest pinterest iconfacebook facebook iconprint print iconsquares squares iconheart heart iconheart solid heart solid icon
Holiday Ritz Crackers on plate with red pepper flakes

Holiday Ritz Crackers


  • Author: Emma & Ella
  • Total Time: 20 min
  • Yield: 8 servings 1x
  • Diet: Vegetarian

Description

Holiday Ritz Crackers are a fast, buttery, and boldly seasoned snack, baked to golden perfection in just 20 minutes perfect for parties or gifting.


Ingredients

Scale

1 box Ritz crackers (about 32–36 crackers)

1/2 cup Unsalted butter, melted

1 packet Ranch dressing mix

1/4 cup Grated Parmesan cheese

1 tablespoon Red pepper flakes

1 teaspoon Garlic powder


Instructions

  1. Preheat oven to 300°F: Preheat oven to 300°F (150°C). Line a baking sheet with parchment paper.
  2. Lay crackers in a: Lay crackers in a single layer on the baking sheet.
  3. Whisk together melted butter: Whisk together melted butter, Ranch mix, Parmesan, red pepper flakes, and garlic powder.
  4. Spoon or brush seasoned: Spoon or brush seasoned butter generously over each cracker.
  5. Bake for 8–10 minutes: Bake for 8–10 minutes, or until golden and lightly bubbly.
  6. Cool at least 5: Cool at least 5 minutes before serving.

Notes

Store in airtight container up to 5 days.

To re-crisp, bake at 300°F for 2–3 minutes.

  • Prep Time: 10 min
  • Cook Time: 10 min
  • Category: Snack
  • Method: Baked
  • Cuisine: American

Nutrition

  • Serving Size: 4-5 crackers
  • Calories: 150
  • Sugar: 0g
  • Sodium: 200mg
  • Fat: 12g
  • Saturated Fat: 7g
  • Unsaturated Fat: 4g
  • Trans Fat: 0g
  • Carbohydrates: 10g
  • Fiber: 0g
  • Protein: 2g
  • Cholesterol: 30mg

Why You’ll Love It

These Holiday Ritz Crackers are one of those magical recipes that check every box: simple, quick, crowd-pleasing, and totally customizable. They’re bold, buttery, cheesy, and just spicy enough to keep you reaching for another. You can serve them warm, gift them in little bags, or set out a bowl next to your No-Bake Orange Creamsicle Cheesecake for a salty-sweet balance.

Advertisement

Plus, with just six pantry ingredients, you can whip them up any time the craving hits. And believe us it will hit. Party prep or a fast snack — this recipe comes together in minutes either way. It’s a perfect match for our readers who love low-effort recipes like our Lazy Day Lemon Cream Pie Bars.

Quick Overview

Holiday Ritz Crackers are buttery, oven-baked snacks seasoned with Ranch mix, Parmesan, garlic powder, and red pepper flakes. They’re quick to prep, made in under 20 minutes, and wildly addictive. Whether served warm or packed for gifting, they’re perfect for holidays, parties, or game-day grazing.

Recipe Snapshot

Here’s a glance at what you’ll need and what to expect:

FeatureDetails
Prep Time10 minutes
Cook Time10 minutes
Total Time20 minutes
YieldAbout 8 servings
Skill LevelBeginner-friendly
Main FlavorsButtery, cheesy, garlicky, spicy
Great Pairing WithCottage Cheese Chips, Brownie Refrigerator Cake
Storage Time5 days in airtight container

Looking for more quick snacks? Try our No-Bake Coconut Cream Pie or Peanut Butter Cup Icebox Cake next.

Ingredients

This recipe for Holiday Ritz Crackers uses simple ingredients you probably already have on hand. It’s a fuss-free snack with big flavor and barely any prep. Here’s what you’ll need:

Holiday Ritz Crackers ingredients flat lay
Simple ingredients to make bold and buttery Holiday Ritz Crackers

For the Crackers

  • 1 box Ritz crackers (about 32–36 crackers) – the classic round ones work best. Their buttery base makes the perfect blank canvas.

For the Buttery Seasoning

  • ½ cup unsalted butter, melted – rich and perfect for coating the crackers evenly.
  • 1 packet Ranch dressing mix – brings a bold herby tang.
  • ¼ cup grated Parmesan cheese – adds a salty, cheesy kick.
  • 1 tablespoon red pepper flakes – optional, but gives a festive heat.
  • 1 teaspoon garlic powder – rounds out the flavor with a mellow, savory edge.

Looking for more easy, craveable snacks? Our Garlic Parmesan Cheeseburger Bombs and Zesty Lime Shrimp and Avocado Salad are perfect next picks.

Step-by-Step Instructions

Making Holiday Ritz Crackers is so simple, it’s almost impossible to mess up. From start to finish, you’ll only need about 20 minutes no mixer, no stress, just a buttery snack that’s ready to impress.

Advertisement
Pouring butter seasoning over Holiday Ritz Crackers
Spoonfuls of seasoned butter coat Ritz crackers before baking

Step 1: Preheat and Prep

Set your oven to 300°F (150°C) and line a baking sheet with parchment paper or foil. This helps with easy cleanup and keeps the crackers from sticking.

Step 2: Lay Out the Crackers

Arrange Ritz crackers in a single layer across the baking sheet. Try not to overlap you want each cracker to get coated and crisp.

Tip: You can double the batch by using two sheets at once just rotate them halfway through baking for even crispness.

Step 3: Make the Buttery Topping

In a mixing bowl, whisk together:

  • Melted butter
  • Ranch mix
  • Parmesan cheese
  • Garlic powder
  • Red pepper flakes

This buttery blend is where the flavor magic happens and it smells amazing.

Step 4: Coat the Crackers

that buttery topping is what makes them irresistible.

Craving more buttery ideas? Check out our Limoncello Mascarpone Cake and Cream Puff Cake for sweet balance.

Step 5: Bake Until Golden

Slide the tray into your preheated oven and bake for 8–10 minutes, or until the crackers look golden and slightly bubbly. Keep an eye on them every oven runs a little different.

Step 6: Cool and Serve

Let the crackers cool on the sheet for at least 5 minutes. This helps them firm up to that perfect crunch. Serve warm or let them cool completely before storing.

Serving Suggestions

Holiday Ritz Crackers are the kind of snack that disappears faster than you can say “where’d they go?” These crackers are bold, buttery, and ready in minutes — great for a cozy gathering or just a solo snack.

Holiday Ritz Crackers ready to serve
Crispy Holiday Ritz Crackers served warm with dip

Festive Party Appetizer

Serve them in a festive bowl alongside cheese cubes, olives, or even your favorite charcuterie board. They pair beautifully with creamy dips like our tangy Caesar Salad Dressing (Low-Calorie) or spreadable cheese.

Advertisement

Hosting a casual get-together? Pair these with Strawberry Shortcake Cheesecake Rolls for a sweet-and-savory balance everyone will love.

Perfect for Gifting

Package a handful of Holiday Ritz Crackers in clear treat bags with ribbon for homemade holiday gifts. They’re great for teachers, neighbors, or last-minute stocking stuffers. Add a handwritten tag and you’re done.

Movie Night or Game Day Snack

Set out a big bowl and watch them vanish! These crackers make a crunchy, flavorful alternative to chips especially when you’re snacking during the holidays or game night.

Need another sweet companion snack? Try our No-Bake Easter Cheesecake it’s a chilled dessert you can make ahead while your crackers cool.

Pro Tips & Storage

Want to make sure your Holiday Ritz Crackers come out golden, crisp, and full of flavor every time? Here are our best tips plus how to store them so they stay perfectly snackable all week long.

Pro Tips for Best Results

  • Use fresh crackers
    Older or stale crackers won’t crisp up the same way in the oven. Start with a fresh box.
  • Don’t skimp on butter
    It’s what carries the flavor and creates that irresistible golden crunch. Fully coat each cracker edge to edge.
  • Customize the heat
    Like it milder? Use just a pinch of red pepper flakes. Want more kick? Add a little cayenne or even smoked paprika.
  • Double the batch
    These go fast, so make extra! Use two trays at once or repeat the recipe back-to-back.

Looking for more spicy snack ideas? You’ll love our Firecracker Steak and Shrimp and Garlic Butter Steak Lightning Noodles.

How to Store Holiday Ritz Crackers

  • Cool completely
    Let crackers cool fully before storing this helps keep them crisp.
  • Store in an airtight container
    They stay fresh and crunchy for up to 5 days at room temperature.
  • Refresh if needed
    If they lose their crunch, simply pop them back in a 300°F oven for 2–3 minutes to revive that buttery snap.
  • Freeze? Not recommended
    Because of the butter and cheese coating, freezing changes the texture these are best enjoyed fresh.

FAQs

How long can Ritz crackers last?

Unopened Ritz crackers can last 6 to 9 months when stored in a cool, dry place. Once opened, it’s best to enjoy them within a few weeks for peak freshness. When used in recipes like Holiday Ritz Crackers, store them in an airtight container and enjoy within 5 days for optimal crunch.

Why do some countries ban Ritz crackers?

Some countries have temporarily restricted Ritz crackers due to specific food additives or oils that may not meet their local food regulations. For example, certain preservatives like partially hydrogenated oils (once used in some recipes) have raised concerns. However, current U.S. versions of Ritz crackers are fully compliant and considered safe.
Curious about ingredients? You’ll find similarly bold snacks like our Cheesy Potato Burritos use pantry-safe, globally accessible items.

Advertisement

What makes Ritz crackers so good?

Ritz crackers are known for their buttery texture, slightly sweet flavor, and crisp bite. Their signature flakiness and melt-in-your-mouth quality make them ideal for toppings, dips, or flavor-packed recipes like this one. It’s the perfect base for salty, cheesy, or even spicy seasonings.

Can you eat Ritz crackers every day?

In moderation, yes! While Ritz crackers are a tasty snack, they’re still processed and high in sodium, so daily snacking should be balanced with whole foods. Recipes like Holiday Ritz Crackers are perfect for special occasions, parties, or once-a-week treats not everyday meals.
For more balanced treats, try our Apple Almond Shrimp Salad or Cucumber and Pineapple Salad for a lighter touch.

When it comes to party snacks, Holiday Ritz Crackers are in a league of their own crunchy, buttery, bold, and totally addictive. They come together fast, require minimal effort, and taste like something you’d get from a gourmet snack tin.

Holiday appetizer tray, homemade gift, or something savory between sweets — this one delivers every time.

Now that you’ve got the step-by-step it’s time to preheat that oven and bring the flavor. Don’t forget to snap a pic, tag us on Facebook, and save it to your Pinterest board for next season too!

Must‑Have Kitchen Equipment for This Recipe:

Some links may be affiliate links. Read our affiliate disclosure.

Ella Frost
Behind the recipe

Ella Frost

Ella Frost is co-founder and no-bake dessert specialist at The Cooking Twins. She develops and tests the site's no-bake recipes, bars, and cheesecakes, with a focus on the texture and precision details that decide whether a bar slices cleanly or a no-bake sets properly. Every recipe she publishes has been made independently and cross-checked with Emma before going live. Find her on LinkedIn or reach the team at hello@thecookingtwins.com.More recipes from Ella Frost

Ratings & Reviews

Leave a review
Made this recipe?

We'd love to hear how it turned out.

Leave a Review

Your email address will not be published.

Your Rating (optional)